A A
RSS

39th Commencement boasts milestones; annual awards presented

Thu, May 23, 2013

Education

2013 commence commissionUNTHSC’s 39th annual Commencement included two important firsts:  a formal commissioning ceremony for graduates entering military service, and the Department of Physical Therapy’s first graduating class.

Col. Dennis Shingleton, U.S. Army (Ret.), TCOM Chief of Staff and Fort Worth City Council member, commissioned into the armed forces seven new physicians, graduates of the Texas College of Osteopathic Medicine. A loved one pinned each new officer with his or her rank. See more photos on our Facebook page.

In addition to TCOM, UNTHSC’s 600 graduates were from the Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, School of Public Health and School of Health Professions. SHP’s Department of Physical Therapy, which recently achieved accreditation, graduated its first class of 29 students.

Interprofessionalism is crucial to creating a healthier community, the keynote speaker told graduates and their families and friends at the May 18 ceremony.

“You’ve got a massively wonderful career opportunity in front of you in every possible way, but please remember, teamwork is the key to turning our industry into a true health care system, and that’s all up to you,” said health-care safety pioneer John Nance, JD, in his keynote speech.

Three students were presented with awards:

Jordan Paige Eaton — President’s Award for Scholarly Excellence

Krishna Midde — Chancellor’s Award for Scholarly Excellence

Lauren Beadles — UNT Health Award for Scholarly Excellence.

To order photos or video from Commencement and related events, visit the Media Services website.

In the days and weeks preceding Commencement, the various schools and colleges held banquets and hoodings, and presented awards:

GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES

GSBS Hooding ceremonies preceded Commencement. Guest speaker was Paul Sieving, MD, PhD, Director of the National Eye Institute. He encouraged the graduates to be curious, passionate, audacious and responsible, and to give back to their community.

He praised the UNTHSC glaucoma research program and noted that his own passion is to complete his work in gene therapy treatment for a retinal disease, retinoschisis, that he began in 1985.

“Research work is painstaking and goes slowly, but it is never dull,” he said, and added that the array of medical tools now available is the result of “the investment of time, hard work and ingenuity of people like your professors and people like you graduates.”

GSBS awards were presented on Honors Day, April 30.

Discipline Awards:

Sarah Oatts — Outstanding Graduate Student in Forensic and Investigative Genetics

Ankur Jain — Outstanding Graduate Student in Cell Biology

Tasneem Putliwala Sharma — Outstanding Graduate Student in Visual Sciences

Tatjana Talamantes — Outstanding Graduate Student in Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

Nathan Horton — Outstanding Graduate Student in Microbiology & Immunology

Sangram Raut — Outstanding Graduate Student in Biomedical Sciences

Thomas R. Bauman — Outstanding Graduate Student in Medical Sciences

Mathew Vandermaus — Outstanding Graduate Students in Clinical Research Management

Chandra Bathina — Outstanding Graduate Student in Integrative Physiology

Savitha Sridharan — Outstanding Graduate Student in Cancer Biology

Maninder Mallik — Harbans Lal Award for the Outstanding Graduate Student in Pharmacology & Neuroscience

Graduate Student Association Awards

Brittney Mott — Outstanding Member

Jacklyn Crisp — Outstanding Staff Member

Nathalie Sumien — Outstanding Faculty Member

Tom Cunningham — Golden Apple Award for Teaching

Carla Lee — Edward E. Elko Award for Distinguished Service

Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences Awards

Tasneem Putliwala Sharma — Reverend Barbara Wordinger Scholarship in Visual Sciences

Brent Shell and Victoria Kay — Rachel Dauphin Memorial Scholarship

Ankur Jain — Dean’s Award for Scholarly Achievement in Academics

Dean’s Award for Scholarly Achievement in Research: Krishna Midde

 

TEXAS COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE

Jordan Paige Eaton — Donna Jones Moritsugu Award

Wade Walker Swanson — Dean’s Award for Scholarly Excellence in Academics; President’s Scholar Award; Excellence in Emergency Medicine Award; and Wayne O. Stockseth OMM Students’ Award

Robert Cates — Dean’s Award for Scholarly Excellence in Research; Department of Orthopaedic Surgery Chair’s Award; President’s Scholar Award

Matthew Hamilton — Dean’s Award for Scholarly Excellence in Clinical Studies

Christina Vu Tien Casey — T.R. Sharp, Department of Family Medicine, Chair’s Award

Craig Steven Pederson — Department of Internal Medicine Chair’s Award

Erin Elizabeth Brown — Excellence in Women’s Health, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology Chair’s Award

Joanna Francis Gibbons — Wayne O. Stockseth, Department Of Osteopathic Manipulative Medicine, Chair’s Award; and Academic Achievement in Rural Medicine Award

Emily S Gantz — Department of Pediatrics Chair’s Award

David K. Do — Department of Psychiatry & Behavioral Health Chair’s Award

John Tyler Newton — William R. Jenkins, DO, Department of Surgery Chair’s Award; and President’s Scholar Award

 

SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH

Scott Walters, Phd — Outstanding Faculty in Teaching (Presented by the Public Health Student Association (PHSA)

Sharon Homan, MS, PhD — Outstanding Faculty Advisor (Presented by PHSA)

Catherine Sembajwe-Reeves — Outstanding Staff Member (Presented by PHSA)

Kingsley Ebare — Bob Crow Outstanding Master’s Student in Leadership and Service

Mackenzie Cutchall — Kenneth Cooper, MD, MPH, Outstanding Master’s Student in Research

Laura Phipps — Leon Brachman Outstanding Master’s Student in Academic Achievement

Jordan Eaton — Dean’s Award for Scholarly Excellence in Academic Achievement

Tracy Wendling — Dean’s Award for Scholarly Excellence in Research

Joyce Hood — Richard S. Kurz Award

 

SCHOOL OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS – PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT STUDIES

Rachael Mayfield — Dean’s Award for Scholarly Excellence-Academic

Lauren Beadles — Dean’s Award for Scholarly Excellence-Clinical

Jamie Patch — Outstanding Achievement in Clinical Phase

Anju Garg – Outstanding Achievement in Didactic Phase

Heather Capps — Outstanding Achievement in Pediatrics

Outstanding Master’s Project: Jeremy Diver, Rachael Mayfield, Eric Whitworth: A Critical Evaluation of the University of Pittsburgh Medical Center’s Pathway Protocol for Chemotherapy of State IIIA/IIIB Non-Resectable Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer. Advisor: Laurie Hill, MHS, PA-C

Master’s Project Excellence Award: Kristen Bacchus, Tiffany Fowler: Analysis of Factors Influencing Provider Perception and Treatment of Obese Patients. Advisor: Laura Mattingly, MHS, PA-C

SCHOOL OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS — PHYSICAL THERAPY

Jeffrey Guild–Dean’s Award for Scholarly Excellence-Research

Rauna Dallman — Outstanding Achievement in Physical Therapy Studies-Academic

Amanda Thompson — Outstanding Achievement in Physical Therapy Studies-Clinical Education

Laura Piland — Outstanding Achievement in Physical Therapy Studies-Leadership

 

 

Comments are closed.

Untitled Document
Untitled Document
Latest Flickr photos

Categories